Skip to content

Context · Clarity · Confidence · Communication · Collaboration · Control

The 6 C's of AI Readiness

Six things a leader needs before AI changes how their team works: Context, Clarity, Confidence, Communication, Collaboration and Control.

All ideas

Most AI training starts with the tools. The 6 C's start with the leader.

Context: why Gen AI matters for your work right now. Clarity: what it can change, and how Gen AI differs from AI and machine learning. Confidence: being able to discuss Gen AI and apply it to real work. Communication: explaining it to your team, and managing projects and vendors. Collaboration: knowing the key roles on an AI project and building a network of experts. Control: staying in charge of how it is used.

I use the six C's to design Gen AI programmes for leaders, and to measure them. Participants rate themselves on each C before and after the programme.

The 6 C's of AI Readiness

Average self-rated readiness 1.9 → 4.2 (≈2.2×)

Leaders on a Gen AI for Leaders programme rated themselves on my six C's — Context, Clarity, Confidence, Communication, Collaboration, Control — before and after.

The 6 C's of AI Readiness: self-rated readiness before and afterContext (Context): 2.0 before, 4.3 after; Clarity (Impact of Gen AI): 2.4 before, 4.1 after; Clarity (AI vs ML vs Gen AI): 2.1 before, 4.0 after; Confidence (Discuss Gen AI): 2.6 before, 4.1 after; Confidence (Apply Gen AI): 2.6 before, 4.1 after; Communication (Explain to team): 1.7 before, 4.3 after; Communication (Manage projects & vendors): 1.8 before, 4.1 after; Collaboration (Key project roles): 1.3 before, 4.0 after; Collaboration (Expert network): 1.4 before, 4.6 after; Control (Control): 1.6 before, 4.0 afterCONTEXTCLARITYImpact of Gen AICLARITYAI vs ML vs Gen AICONFIDENCEDiscuss Gen AICONFIDENCEApply Gen AICOMMUNICATIONExplain to teamCOMMUNICATIONManage projects & vendorsCOLLABORATIONKey project rolesCOLLABORATIONExpert networkCONTROL
Before After
Before and after, out of 5
ReadinessBefore → after
Context2.0 → 4.3
ClarityImpact of Gen AI2.4 → 4.1
ClarityAI vs ML vs Gen AI2.1 → 4.0
ConfidenceDiscuss Gen AI2.6 → 4.1
ConfidenceApply Gen AI2.6 → 4.1
CommunicationExplain to team1.7 → 4.3
CommunicationManage projects & vendors1.8 → 4.1
CollaborationKey project roles1.3 → 4.0
CollaborationExpert network1.4 → 4.6
Control1.6 → 4.0

Self-ratings out of 5. Pre-survey n=12, post-survey n=8; respondents not matched.