Skip to content

Proof

The record behind the work.

Measured impact, awards, words from people I've worked with, and the journey so far.

Impact, measured

What participants said, in numbers.

Source: Participant evaluations, 2018–2020

  • 62

    workshops

  • 842

    participant evaluations

  • 12

    countries

Singapore · Hong Kong · Indonesia · Thailand · Philippines · Cambodia · South Korea · India · Kuwait · Australia · China (virtual) · Malaysia (virtual)

Overall value

4.6 / 5

Learning

4.5 / 5

“Created an engaging learning environment”

4.7 / 5

95%

of sessions rated 4 or higher

59 of 62 sessions

The impact ladder

From how a session felt, to what people learned, to what changed at work 90 days later.

  1. Step 1

    4.5

    Reaction

  2. Step 2

    4.5

    Learning

  3. Step 3

    4.0

    Behaviour after 90 days

  4. Step 4

    4.0

    Performance after 90 days

90-day follow-up based on 44 responses. Scores out of 5.

The 6 C's of AI Readiness

Average self-rated readiness 1.9 → 4.2 (≈2.2×)

Leaders on a Gen AI for Leaders programme rated themselves on my six C's — Context, Clarity, Confidence, Communication, Collaboration, Control — before and after.

About the 6 C's
The 6 C's of AI Readiness: self-rated readiness before and afterContext (Context): 2.0 before, 4.3 after; Clarity (Impact of Gen AI): 2.4 before, 4.1 after; Clarity (AI vs ML vs Gen AI): 2.1 before, 4.0 after; Confidence (Discuss Gen AI): 2.6 before, 4.1 after; Confidence (Apply Gen AI): 2.6 before, 4.1 after; Communication (Explain to team): 1.7 before, 4.3 after; Communication (Manage projects & vendors): 1.8 before, 4.1 after; Collaboration (Key project roles): 1.3 before, 4.0 after; Collaboration (Expert network): 1.4 before, 4.6 after; Control (Control): 1.6 before, 4.0 afterCONTEXTCLARITYImpact of Gen AICLARITYAI vs ML vs Gen AICONFIDENCEDiscuss Gen AICONFIDENCEApply Gen AICOMMUNICATIONExplain to teamCOMMUNICATIONManage projects & vendorsCOLLABORATIONKey project rolesCOLLABORATIONExpert networkCONTROL
Before After
Before and after, out of 5
ReadinessBefore → after
Context2.0 → 4.3
ClarityImpact of Gen AI2.4 → 4.1
ClarityAI vs ML vs Gen AI2.1 → 4.0
ConfidenceDiscuss Gen AI2.6 → 4.1
ConfidenceApply Gen AI2.6 → 4.1
CommunicationExplain to team1.7 → 4.3
CommunicationManage projects & vendors1.8 → 4.1
CollaborationKey project roles1.3 → 4.0
CollaborationExpert network1.4 → 4.6
Control1.6 → 4.0

Self-ratings out of 5. Pre-survey n=12, post-survey n=8; respondents not matched.

In their words

Testimonials coming soon.

Words from people I've worked with will appear here once they've agreed to share them.

Recognition

Honours along the way.

  • Best APAC Coach

    Gold · Go Coach Awards · 2022

  • Best APAC Coach

    Silver · 2023

  • Gallup All Star Award

    8 times · Dec 2013 – Oct 2020

  • Gallup Chairman's Council

    2020

  • HRD Magazine Rising Star

    2016

  • ISB Young Leader Award

    Top 3%

  • ICF Associate Certified Coach

    International Coaching Federation · 2019

  • Future of Work Series APAC 2026

    2026

  • Transform Talent Hong Kong 2025

    HR Online · 2025

  • Learning & Development Asia Singapore 2023

    HR Online · 2023

  • APAC Coaches monthly talk

    2023

Journey

Two decades across four countries.

  1. 2003–2010

    Early career

    India

    • Genpact · 2003–04
    • Fidelity International · 2005–07
    • International College of Financial Planning, Sr Manager · 2007–09
    • Value Heads Consulting, Founder & Director · New Delhi · 2010
  2. 2010–11

    Indian School of Business

    MBA · India

    • Goldman Sachs experiential project
    • ISB Young Leader Award (top 3%)
  3. 2011–12

    Artaaj

    UAE

    • 2012–2022

      Gallup

      Singapore

      • Director of Talent Sourcing, SE Asia, Pacific, Middle East & Europe · 2012–18
      • Workplace Consultant & Learning Business Partner · 2013–18
      • Regional Director, ASEAN · 2019–20
      • Executive Leadership Coach, Senior Workplace Consultant · 2020–22
      • 8× All Star Award · Dec 2013 – Oct 2020
      • HRD Magazine Rising Star 2016 · Chairman's Council 2020
    • Jul 2015 – present

      PSB Academy

      Business Advisory Board Member · Singapore

      • Oct 2022 – Oct 2024

        Manulife

        Director, Global Learning · Singapore

        • Led GenAI learning work
      • Dec 2024 – present

        DFI Retail Group

        Hong Kong · Current

        • Head of Group Leadership Development & People & Culture AI Products · since Sep 2025
        • Head of Leadership Development, Group · Dec 2024 – Sep 2025

      CliftonStrengths®

      My top 5 strengths

      As a strengths coach, I practise what I teach.

      1. 1Strategic
      2. 2Positivity
      3. 3Competition
      4. 4Responsibility
      5. 5Futuristic

      CliftonStrengths® is a trademark of Gallup, Inc. This site is not affiliated with or endorsed by Gallup.

      Saurav Atri

      About

      Leaders grow when people and technology work together.

      Since September 2025 I've been Head of Group Leadership Development & People & Culture AI Products at DFI Retail Group in Hong Kong, after joining DFI in December 2024 as Head of Leadership Development, Group. My work sits where people, performance and technology meet — helping leaders grow, and helping organisations build the capability to keep growing.

      Before DFI, I was Director, Global Learning at Manulife in Singapore (2022–2024), where I led our GenAI learning work. Before that I spent a decade at Gallup in Singapore (2012–2022): leading talent sourcing across Southeast Asia, the Pacific, the Middle East and Europe, as a workplace consultant and learning business partner, as Regional Director for ASEAN, and as an executive leadership coach. Since 2015 I've also served on the Business Advisory Board of PSB Academy in Singapore.

      My earlier career took me through Genpact, Fidelity International and the International College of Financial Planning, to founding Value Heads Consulting in New Delhi, and then to Artaaj in the UAE. I hold an MBA from the Indian School of Business (Class of 2011), where I was elected Director of the Placements Committee, led a 50-member team and received the ISB Young Leader Award (top 3%). I'm an ICF Associate Certified Coach (2019), hold a Wharton Online certificate in HR Management & Analytics (2021), and work fluently in English and Hindi.